C.Chan=Winning Results! AFFORDABLE! 4.7/5 Ratings by Clients Friendly+Affordable!CHICO NEW PH.#530.497-0777
[…] https://www.psychologytoday.com/conditions/narcissistic-personality-disorder for information on this problem generally. The afflicted parent will continue to push the fact that the child must stay with him/her even when lacking a factual basis. Attorney has seen many cases where the parents actually share custody but fight about everything anyway. Usually that is due to a build up of resentment in the relationship for varying reasons, and the parents never (and I mean never) resolve their own issues.  Instead, they carry the resentment forward, which is not helpful.


California Family Code Section 3042 (a)-(d) states:


      (a) If a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody or visitation, the court shall consider, and give due weight to, the wishes of the child in making an order granting or modifying custody or visitation


(b) In addition to the requirements of subdivision (b) of Section 765 of the Evidence Code, the court shall control the examination of a child witness so as to protect the best interests of the child.
(c) If the child is 14 years of age or older and wishes to address the court regarding custody or visitation, the child shall be permitted to do so, unless the court determines that doing so is not in the child’s best interests. In that case, the court shall state
its reasons for that finding on the record.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to prevent a child who is less than 14 years of age from addressing the court regarding custody or visitation, if the court determines that is appropriate pursuant to the child’s best interests
When a Court evaluates a child's choice regarding custody and visitation, the Court must listen to a child age 14 and older, UNLESS the Court determines it is not in the child's best interest do so? [When child is less than 14, the Court must first decide whether it is in the child's best interest to listen to the child..]
Courts can certainly listen to the preference of the 14+yr old child, but isn't required to cut off visitation even if the child requests it. Also, non sincere efforts by parents to do so are often seen, but not necessarily granted.